I’m a great 47 year-old girls exactly who seems very sick

I’m a great 47 year-old girls exactly who seems very sick

The components age. Everything we can’t ever know was one alter to your way the fresh new tablet is made, and this appears to be a massive condition and you will a cause for at the very least a number of the difficulties.

Aurora C

My hypothyroidism symptoms are back again despite increasing my Armour Thyroid (AT 120 mg in the morning plus liothyronine 5mcg and AT 60 mg early afternoon). Gauging how I feel now given the AT formula change makes sense or I am taking too much now or both. I took AT from 2012-2014and felt great. Since then my symptoms have worsened (feel exhausted all the time, weight gain, insomnia, depression, loss of drive and motivation, dry skin, puffy face, intermittent tooth sensitivity, cold hands and feet, night sweats, muscle and joint aches, night sweats). I have so many symptoms that I am overwhelmed as to what is causing what (hypothyroid, stress, depression, sex hormone imbalance despite taking bioidentical progesterone 50 mg, low vitamin D, GERD, rosacea, low sodium and chloride). When I spoke to the endo about all the symptoms in , he agreed to increase AT. Increased again in . However, I don’t want to go back to him because he can’t seem to explain my array of worsening symptoms and has no sound advice. To add to the complexity, my husband died last year and grief over the holidays was awful. I just moved too. My diet and exercise have not been as strict because I crave bad carbs, comfort food. I don’t escort service in San Antonio TX know where to start to get well. Should I check in to the Mayo Clinic until someone figures out my thyroid and other symptom madness? I don’t know who to trust. My most recent labs are listed below. Thank you! Aurora Labs: Free T3 3.2 pg/mL Reverse T3 13ng/dL T3 total 1.22 ng/mL Free T4 1.1 ng/dL Thyroid peroxidase <1 IU/mL Thyroglobulin antibody <1 IU/mL TSH 0.02 uIU/mL (low) Vitamin D, 1,25 dihydroxy 35 (previously stopped supplementation because was in high normal range) Vitamin B12 1334 pg/mL (high now when previously low, in) Magnesium 1.8 mg/dL (low normal) Ferritin 32 ng/mL Folate serum 12.1 ng/mL Estradiol 278 pg/mL (high) Progesterone 3.7 ng/mL (low normal) Total testosterone 39 ng/dL

Janie Bowthorpe

Simply a guess and according to diligent reports, although first thing people who become worse to the Armor talk about gets into the a different sort of brand. Way too many people on the Armour advertised a poor come back of the hypothyroid episodes because Activas absorbed Tree, simply to select on their own improve considerably by being to your another type of brand. He or she is these: 2nd, with this type of fret regarding the losses you may have knowledgeable, I know whether or not it was me, I’d do an adrenal spit shot observe how my adrenal glands was faring. Third, we learned several times we can’t simply go by Ferritin. Yes, low ferritin “might be” low metal overall, but it addittionally might be from with large heavy gold and silver, and usually regarding the MTHFR mutation, we seen. So we along with create solution metal, % saturation and you can TIBC. In the event the solution metal is low to your lower ferritin following i understood it actually was simply reduced iron that requires modification. However, if solution metal is useful otherwise highest into the lowest ferritin, it’s an enthusiastic MTHFR state that really needs finding and therapy. We have been grateful for what we’ve noticed also just what all MTHFR information regarding the web based has given us!

Aurora C

Janie, thank you for the prompt reply. I’d already looked at your own Armor selection web page now need to find a doc to help myself get things correct. Definitely, a current blood cortisol returned within this regular limits. I have not over a saliva adrenal attempt or MTHFR try just like the 2012, it is therefore on my to complete checklist. Many thanks for new metal assessment info also. This site is quite educational as certainly are the someone whoever comments assist me envision the latest options. I also appreciated your 10 Rockin’ Thyroid gland Patient New year Resolutions just for you.